.

Bike Rack Harkens to Dunedin's Railway Heritage

A solar-powered bike rack fabricated to look like a locomotive from Dunedin's Orange Belt Railway era was installed outside Cafe Alfresco on Monday.

Cyclists have another fancy place to park their bikes downtown.

Metalworking companies Arc Angels, Inc. and Liquid Sol created the latest artistic bike rack to be unveiled in Dunedin on Monday morning.

The aluminum locomotive rack was fabricated to look like the same engine that stopped through Dunedin on the Orange Belt Railway — now paved for bicyclists and pedestrians as the Pinellas Trail.

The old Orange Belt Railway traveled between St. Petersburg and Sanford in the late 1800s. The locomotive bike rack is situated in front of , but faces the , once an active train depot. 

The bike rack stands 5 feet tall at the smoke stack, which is equipped with a solar panel that illuminates its headlight. It also features a coal car, extending 10 feet. It holds between eight and 12 bikes, according to one of its creators Bill Coleman of Arc Angels, Inc.

Matt Sunderman of Liquid Sol also helped design and construct it.

The decorative bike racks are largely funded through private donors. They can cost up to $2,500.

Dunedin is one of two communities in the state with an artistic bike rack initiative. In March, the city received an honorable mention for its artistic bike rack initiative and a second place award for the program at the Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council's annual Future of the Regions Awards.

City staff said during a recent Arts & Cultural Advisory Committee meeting that future decorative bike racks might be in the works for the following locations:

  • Andrews Memorial Chapel
  • Pioneer Park
  • Dunedin Fine Art Center
  • Florida Auto Exchange Stadium
  • Purple Heart Park
  • North District Station (Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office)

Looking for a place to park today? See a full map of Dunedin's active artistic bike locations.

[Updated: 7:26 p.m., Thursday, July 5, 2012]

George Nigro July 04, 2012 at 10:47 AM
Among the many talented artists in Dunedin is Bill Coleman. What Bill does with a welding torch is akin to what an artist does with a brush and a canvas. Well done, Bill!
rick barasso July 04, 2012 at 11:46 AM
Bill Coleman is a true artist,an asset to Dunedin, and the people who love our little piece of paradise.
Rene' Johnson July 04, 2012 at 12:45 PM
Such a nice addition to our already beautiful downtown Main St. The historical reference to Dunedin's past along with the artistic design really make this piece so special. Thanks to Bill Coleman and the work of the Arts & Cultural Advisory Committee for making this a reality.
J chabot July 04, 2012 at 01:57 PM
LOVE IT!!! :)
Tony Suarez July 04, 2012 at 02:34 PM
Another great job Bill, and an excellent addition to our city to help make Dunedin the Friendly, central hub of the Pinellas Trail. Yes, a bike rack in front of the box office at the Florida Auto exchange Stadium in the shape of Baseball Bats would be super. They got 75-100 cyclists there per game last March!
Nancy Lynam July 04, 2012 at 02:36 PM
Thank you Bill Coleman. This is another thing to make our community a special place to live and show-off!
John M. Coyne July 04, 2012 at 03:35 PM
Thank you Bill Coleman. The Railway bike rack is a tremendous addition to the City of Dunedin. You have designed and built a fantastic, functional piece of art. You never cease to amaze me with your work and your dedication to our wonderful city. I am proud to call you a friend. John M. Coyne
Dave Pauley July 04, 2012 at 05:27 PM
Dave & Norma love your most functional creation. You have gone above and beyond in your efforts Bill. Thanks so much!
Dave Pauley July 04, 2012 at 05:29 PM
Dave & Norma love your most functional creation. You have gone above and beyond in your efforts. Thanks so much Bill for your great addition to the city.
Jayne Krakowiak July 04, 2012 at 10:01 PM
WOW! Nice & attractive way to help Dunedin stand out and be noticed!
John Lewis July 04, 2012 at 10:55 PM
Congratulations Bill on another creative and beautiful work of art. You're the best!
Katie Dolac July 04, 2012 at 11:25 PM
I gotta give a special thanks to the Dunedin Historical Museum for sharing a photo of Dunedin Station from around 1912! The image gives us an idea of what the real thing looked like ... for comparison's sake! (Looks pretty close to me! Well done, Bill!)
morris hensley July 05, 2012 at 02:11 PM
great job Bill.
Bob Hackworth July 05, 2012 at 02:39 PM
What a great community! "The decorative bike racks are largely funded through private donors. They can cost up to $2,500." Thank you too, the private donors.
JOHN TUCKER July 05, 2012 at 03:44 PM
An absolutely super job Bill......you've done it again!!! A great man for Dunedin!
John Dolac July 05, 2012 at 11:10 PM
Stories like this are why coming to Dunedin makes me smile.
Ron Barnette July 06, 2012 at 12:10 AM
How great it is that our fine city can combine public art with functional convenience! Thanks for the great historical work, good friend Bill Coleman. Keep it going...you know I'm with ya! Ron Barnette
rick barasso July 06, 2012 at 12:22 AM
If the stories don't make you smile, the restaurants and breweries will! It truly is a very special place and frame of mind. Where else do you celebrate paintings of oranges? I believe that is the next festival on Saturday at the marina park (another treasure)...

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something